Public Education
[…] Although these were "laws" made by Congress, there was no mention in the Constitution's Article I, Section 8, for the power to do so. Therefore, these "laws" (Acts) were unconstitutional and void from the date of enactment, for "...an act of the Legislature, repugnant to the Constitution, is void." Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137 (1803).
Then, there is also this much ignored Maine Statute: Title 20 MRSA: Education, Part 2: Public Schools, Chapter 111: Religion & Morals; §1221. Teaching of virtue and morality. , that states, "“Instructors of youth in public or private institutions shall use their best endeavors to impress on the minds of the children and youth committed to their care and instruction the principles of morality and justice and a sacred regard for truth; love of country, humanity and a universal benevolence; the great principles of humanity as illustrated by kindness to birds and animals and regard for all factors which contribute to the well-being of man; industry and frugality; chastity, moderation and temperance; and all other virtues which ornament human society; and to lead those under their care, as their ages and capacities admit, into a particular understanding of the tendency of such virtues to preserve and perfect a republican constitution, secure the blessings of liberty and to promote their future happiness.” (Emphasis added)
Then, there is also this much ignored Maine Statute: Title 20 MRSA: Education, Part 2: Public Schools, Chapter 111: Religion & Morals; §1221. Teaching of virtue and morality. , that states, "“Instructors of youth in public or private institutions shall use their best endeavors to impress on the minds of the children and youth committed to their care and instruction the principles of morality and justice and a sacred regard for truth; love of country, humanity and a universal benevolence; the great principles of humanity as illustrated by kindness to birds and animals and regard for all factors which contribute to the well-being of man; industry and frugality; chastity, moderation and temperance; and all other virtues which ornament human society; and to lead those under their care, as their ages and capacities admit, into a particular understanding of the tendency of such virtues to preserve and perfect a republican constitution, secure the blessings of liberty and to promote their future happiness.” (Emphasis added)
2 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests